Welcome,
Login
Other Markets

super e Membership Program Privacy Policy

City Super Limited ("CSL") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of customers in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong. When you register to become a super e member, all information provided is automatically submitted to city'super / LOG-ON / cookedDeli. All personal data ("Personal Data") collected are for CSL internal use only. We endeavour to preserve, protect and keep confidential of all Personal Data stored, and/or collected, and/or transferred from you. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy Statement ("Statement") :

  1. 1What this Statement Covers

    This Statement covers the Personal Data that we collect and handle when you become our member, when you subscribe with us or when you request for our services. Where our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”), then this Statement shall be applied so far as practicable and consistent with such local legislation.

  2. 2Collection of Personal Data

    1. 2.1 You may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you use our products and services or when you visit our websites, such as when you subscribe to become our member, when you register an online account, when you do in-store or online shopping, when you conduct gift redemption or voucher request, when you submit any comments or feedbacks to us, and/or when you are required to verify your identity with us.
    2. 2.2 The Personal Data that you may be requested to provide us include but are not limited to, your title, name, gender, phone number, email address, mailing address, birthday information, nationality, city'super Private Label Card ownership, personal interests and favorite product categories.
    3. 2.3 It is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). Refusal to provide any Personal Data marked as mandatory may render us unable to handle any membership application or request you are making, and we reserve the right not to provide our products or services, including refusing your membership application.
    4. 2.4 All Personal Data will be collected on a voluntary, open and fair basis.
    5. 2.5 Any information that we collect will be used for internal use only, and will not be disclosed to third parties.
    6. 2.6 If you use credit cards and city'super Private Label Card / CODE Card for payment, all requested data will be securely encrypted and transmitted directly to the credit-processing bank for payment authorization. We assure that we will not extract any significant credit card information.
  3. 3Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

    CSL will collect your Personal Data for the following purposes:
    1. 3.1 for handling your membership application, maintaining and managing your member account;
    2. 3.2 for the provision of sales, or rewards, birthday promotion, eCoupon and services under any programs or events by CSL / its service providers (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services);
    3. 3.3 for carrying out your instructions, responding to your enquiry or providing customer service to you;
    4. 3.4 for performing investigation, research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and for marketing purpose;
    5. 3.5 with your consent, for direct marketing purpose, and for notifying you about new product, special offers and other special promotions;
    6. 3.6 for forming part of customer data base necessary for the CSL's operation; and/or
    7. 3.7 for observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements to which CSL or other class of data recipient are subject.
  4. 4Accuracy

    CSL will take all practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Data so collected are accurate. However, your efforts to provide accurate Personal Data upon subscription of CSL services and thereafter to update CSL of any changes of your Personal Data are always welcome.

  5. 5Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

    1. 5.1 You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your Personal Data to third party services providers engaged by us to assist with providing you with our services, including data entry, customer database management, customer contact services regarding products and services (and services providers may contact you regarding promotions, products rewards, vouchers and reward redemption, sales, ordering, refund, replacement and/or delivery), and securely disposing of your Personal Data ("Third Party Service Providers"). These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified at Clause 3 above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).
    2. 5.2 When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, franchisor, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organisations for purposes specified at Clause .3above.
    3. 5.3 CSL may, only with your consent or with your indication of no objection, use your name, phone number, residential address and email address, to provide you with super-e membership programme details and/or marketing and promotional materials about CSL or its brands.
    4. 5.4 We may share aggregated data, provided your identity will not be disclosed by such sharing, with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand your needs and to improve and adapt our products and services.
    5. 5.5 Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, any third party service providers engaged by us and third parties referred to at Clause 3.7 above, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in Clause 3 herein.
  6. 6Access and Correction

    1. 6.1 You have the right to know:
      • 6.1.1 the privacy policy of CSL;
      • 6.1.2 whether CSL holds any of your Personal Data; and
      • 6.1.3 the kind of Personal Data being held by CSL.
    2. 6.2 You have full control and ability to correct or edit your Personal Data at any time, including whether you want us to contact you for direct marketing purpose, for updating you on new products and services or membership benefits, or for deleting your member's online account.
    3. 6.3 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you can email us via contact@citysuper.com or fax us via (852) 2956 0336, or call our customer service hotline at (852)2736 3866 during office hours 10am-10pm Monday to Sunday. CSL will, upon satisfying itself of the authenticity and validity of the access or correction request, make every endeavour to comply with and respond to the request within the period set by the statutory requirement.
    4. 6.4 In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.
  7. 7Confidentiality & Security

    When you provide your personal information to us, only authorized CSL staff have access right to retrieve these information for carrying out their job duties and they must comply with a set of strict guidelines on how to use these Personal Data. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt your personal information before it is transmitted to us. In a bid to protect customers' data, all credit card authentication and payment authorization are handled directly by relevant banks. CSL will have no record of such data. Always remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window upon the end of each transaction. Our forced logout mechanism will ensure no one can access your personal information and correspondence.

    Since no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet is completely secure, therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet.

  8. 8Retention of Personal Data

    Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original purpose for which it was collected, unless contrary to any applicable statutory requirement.

  9. 9Amendment to this Statement

    1. 9.1 We may amend this Statement from time to time. If we make any substantial amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the membership website. You agree that such posting will constitute sufficient and adequate notice.
    2. 9.2 You agree that your continued use of our products or services after such amendment will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the modified Statement.
  10. 10Direct Marketing

    CSL may use your name and contact information from time to time to provide you with the latest information on our products and services / member program in the following categories: food & beverages, kitchenware & homeware, beauty & cosmetics, health & wellness, clothing & accessories, jewellery, luggage & bags, electronics & electrical appliances, gadgets, stationery, sports, music, film and other entertainment We may also share your Personal Data with our group companies, affiliates and/or business partners who provide the same products and services for their direct marketing purposes. Your consent is required before we do so. If you do not wish to receive promotional information of products, services or super e member promotional materials from City Super Limited, you can login to our website or mobile application, email us via contact@citysuper.com or fax us at (852) 2956 0336 or call our Customer Service Hotline at (852)2736 3866 during office hours 10 am-10 pm Monday to Sunday to unsubscribe. In accordance with the statutory requirements, CSL will honour your request not to use your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing.

  11. 11Links

    This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

  12. 12Contact us

    If you have any questions regarding this Statement, please email us at contact@citysuper.com.

Notes:
  1. By signing the membership form, you agree to comply with all terms and conditions set out in the above Statement.
  2. In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.
 
 
Close
Welcome
super e Member

Applicable to current members who have completed membership migration procedure and newly registered on or after 15 June, 2015.

Enter your membership information

Check Out as Guest or Non-migrated Member

Starting from 10 April 2017, the old membership card has been terminated. Act NOW to complete membership migration and retain your super e membership by visiting the Membership Migration Page or click here to retrieve your migration invitation to your registered email address.

Member must login to obtain loyalty points. Learn more at Terms & Conditions and FAQ.
City Super Limited will not accept any claim of missing points after transaction.
 
Address Book Reminder
Welcome! To enhance your overall shopping experience, we recommend setting a default delivery address at the address book.